Quadsaa Pty Ltd (“Pretty Penny Loans”) complies with New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993, which deals with the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information, and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act, New Zealand’s “anti-spam” legislation. Where personal information is provided to us, Pretty Penny Loans Limited maintains and uses that information in strict conformity with the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy describes the information collection and sharing practices of Pretty Penny Loans Limited. The Policy explains Pretty Penny Loans Limited’s privacy practices in regards to individually identifiable information and personal sensitive information that is collected at this Website www.prettypenny.co.nz.

Your Consent

By submitting your personal details and/or using our service you accept this Privacy Policy and shall be treated as having consented to the use and disclosure of your personal information. If you object to any of the potential uses of your personal information as described below, then please do not use this Website or register for any of this Website’s or Pretty Penny Loans Limited’s services.

The type of information we collect

Pretty Penny Loans Limited collects personal information from your online or phone application. We may also collect other personal information about you from outside sources such as credit reference agencies. Pretty Penny Loans may also collect information about your computer. This may include your IP address, operating system and browser type. We do this by using a small “cookie” file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies have the potential to help us improve and enhance your service experience at Pretty Penny Loans. If you do not want your computer to receive new cookies, you can ask your Browser not to accept them. This is possible under the “Help” section of most Browsers. If you choose to prevent “Cookies” being accepted, you may not be able to access some pages.

How we use and disclose your personal information

Personal information is used for a number of purposes by Pretty Penny Loans including: to process your loan, to better understand your financial needs, debt collection, statistical analysis, to assess lending risks, to carry out our business, in order to update your records with us, in order to service our relationship with you, to prevent money laundering and other criminal activities, to identify and prevent fraud, for market research purposes, to identify which of our products or our partners’ products might be of interest you, to conduct regulatory checks, and to provide you with new and improved Pretty Penny Loans products! By providing personal information to Pretty Penny Loans Limited you are consenting to sharing that information with our affiliates, credit referencing agencies, lenders, customer service providers, collection agencies, and third party companies for the purpose of them telling you about their services or products and government or regulatory or judicial authorities in order to comply with the law and/or for the purpose of fraud prevention.

Disclosing your data to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to a third party if:

  • we have a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with a legal request
  • we have a duty to disclose your personal information in order to enforce any of our terms of use
  • our business or a substantial amount of its assets are acquired by a third party (in which case personal information held about those who have registered with Pretty Penny Loans Limited, used this website or our services will be one of the transferred assets)
  • we decide to buy any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller of any such business or assets)
  • we decide to sell any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of any such business or assets)

Contact from Pretty Penny Loans Limited and third parties

You understand and agree by visiting our website that we may contact you from time to time at your email address, sms, postal address, phone number, mobile number, fax, or by other electronic means to help manage your loan for marketing purposes, for market research or to discuss other products and services offered by Pretty Penny Loans Limited or other companies that we believe may interest you.

Limiting use of personal information

Pretty Penny Loans Limited complies strictly with New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 which, in part, deals with the holding and use of personal information. In line with the Privacy Act, Pretty Penny Loans Limited ensures that you may opt-out of our use of your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by sending us an email to info@prettypenny.co.nz.

Access to products, facilities/and or services

If you choose not to provide all the information requested on an application form, Pretty Penny Loans Limited may choose to restrict the products, facilities and/or services available to you.

Use of emails

You will receive emails from Pretty Penny Loans Limited if you submit a Pretty Penny Loans online loan application.

Third party links

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you choose to follow a link to any such websites, please note that they are not subject to our terms of use. Third Party websites may have their own privacy policies, disclaimers and terms of use. Pretty Penny Loans Limited does not accept any responsibility or liability for third party websites and their services.

How to contact Pretty Penny Loans Limited

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please find us at: info@prettypenny.co.nz Pretty Penny Loans Limited’s Privacy Policy applies to all current and former customers of Pretty Penny Loans Limited and visitors to this website. The information, material and content provided in the pages of this website may be changed at any time with or without notice. This includes the Privacy Policy. Any revision to this Privacy Policy shall take effect as at the date when the change is made to the website. You agree to review this Privacy Policy regularly and your continued access to or use of this Website will indicate that you consent to any changes.

Financial Hardship Policy

Responsibility

It is the Responsibility of the General Manager to overseeing this area.

Overview

This procedure aims to ensure that we meet our obligations under the hardship provisions in the Credit Contracts and Consumer Finance Act.

Hardship notice

A consumer may give us notice if they think that they will be unable to meet their obligations under the loan agreement. The hardship notice may be given orally or in writing.

Further information required

We may require further information before making a decision whether to change the loan agreement. A request for further information can be given to the consumer within 21 days of receiving the hardship notice. We will only request information which will help us decide:

  1. Whether the consumer is or will be able to meet their obligations under the loan agreement; or
  2. how to change the loan agreement if the consumer is or will be unable to meet their obligations.

Making a decision to change the loan agreement

We may decide to change the loan agreement if we are satisfied that:

  • There is a reasonable cause for the consumer’s inability to meet their obligations, such as:
    • illness;
    • unemployment; or
    • any other reason that PPL accepts as reasonable; and
  • the consumer will be able to meet their obligations under the loan agreement if it was changed.

We may decide to change the loan agreement in the following ways:

  • extending the period of the loan agreement and reducing the amount of each payment;
  • postponing payments;
  • extending the period of the loan agreement and postponing a number of payments; or
  • in another way which may suit the consumer.

Informing the consumer of our decision

We will make, and inform the consumer of, its decision within the following time frames:

If: The period is:
We do not require further information to make the decision 21 days after we receive the hardship notice
We require further information and the consumer does not provide it within 21 days 28 days after we request the information
We require further information and the consumer provides it 21 days after we receive the information

If we decide to change the loan agreement we will give the consumer notice that we have agreed to change the contract.

If we decide not to change the loan agreement we will give the consumer a written notice stating that we have not agreed to change the contract and including the following information:

  • the reasons why we have not agreed;
  • the name and contact details of the External Dispute Resolution Scheme that PPL is a member of; and
  • the consumer’s rights under that scheme.

Notice of change

If we agree with the consumer to change the loan agreement as a result of a hardship notice we will provide the consumer notice of change. The notice of change will include particulars of the change in the terms of the credit contract and be provided in the same manner as the request for hardship relief.

Effect of hardship notice on enforcement proceedings

We will not begin enforcement proceedings against the consumer if the consumer gives us a hardship notice and the consumer has not given us a similar hardship notice in the previous 4 months. If we have given the consumer notice that we have not agreed to change the loan agreement we will wait 14 days from the date of that notice before beginning enforcement proceedings.

Privacy Policy Quadsaa Pty Ltd (“Pretty Penny Loans”) complies with New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993, which deals with the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information, and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act, New Zealand’s “anti-spam” legislation. Where personal information is provided to us, Pretty Penny Loans Limited maintains and uses that information in strict

Pretty Penny Loans products are only suitable for short-term needs. They are not suitable for long-term or regular borrowing.